South Carolina Statutes
§ 44-29-210 — Physicians, licensed nurses, and certain authorized public health employees participating in mass immunization projects exempt from liability; exceptions.
South Carolina § 44-29-210
Title 44HEALTH
Ch. 29CONTAGIOUS AND INFECTIOUS DISEASES
S.C. Code Ann. § 44-29-210 (2026).
(A)If the Board of the Department of Health and Environmental Control or the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control approves in writing a mass immunization project to be administered in any part of this State in cooperation with an official or volunteer medical or health agency, any authorized employee of the agency, any physician who does not receive compensation for his services in the project, and any licensed nurse who participates in the project, except as provided in subsection (B), is not liable to any person for illness, reaction, or adverse effect arising from or out of the use of any drug or vaccine administered in the project by the employee, physician, or nurse. Neither the board nor the director may approve the project unless either finds that the proj