South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-29-68 — Special source revenue bonds.
South Carolina § 4-29-68
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 29INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-29-68 (2026).
(A)A county or municipality or special purpose district that receives and retains revenues from a payment in lieu of taxes pursuant to Section 4-29-60, Section 4-29-67, Section 4-12-20, or Section 4-12-30 may issue special source revenue bonds secured by and payable from all or a part of such revenues, subject to the following terms and conditions:
(1)The issuance of bonds is authorized by a duly adopted ordinance of the governing body of the issuer or, if the issuer is a special purpose district, an ordinance of the county council or councils in the county or counties in which the special purpose district is located, and a resolution of the governing body of the issuer, after a public hearing is held at least fifteen days after notice of the hearing is published in a newspaper of genera