South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-29-10 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 4-29-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-29-10 (2026).
Whenever used in this chapter, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context, the following terms, whether used in the singular or plural, shall be given the following meanings:
(1)"Bonds" shall include notes, bonds, refunding bonds, and other obligations authorized to be issued by this chapter.
(2)"Governing Board" shall mean any one of the governing bodies of the several counties and incorporated municipalities of the State as now or hereafter constituted; and in the event that any project shall be located in more than one county, the term "governing board" shall also relate to the governing bodies of the several counties wherein such project shall be located.
(3)"Project" means any land and any buildings and other improvements on the land including, without limiting the