South Carolina Statutes
§ 4-29-67 — Industrial development projects requiring a fee in lieu of property taxes; definitions.
South Carolina § 4-29-67
Title 4COUNTIES
Ch. 29INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 4-29-67 (2026).
(A)(1) As used in this section:
(a)"Department" means the South Carolina Department of Revenue.
(b)"Lease agreement" means an agreement between the county and a sponsor leasing the property at the project from the county to a sponsor.
(c)"Project" means land, buildings, and other improvements on the land including water, sewage treatment and disposal facilities, air pollution control facilities, and all other machinery apparatus, equipment, office facilities, and furnishings which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful by a sponsor. "Project" also may consist of or include aircraft hangered or utilizing an airport in a county so long as the county expressly consents to its inclusion. Aircraft previously subject to taxation in South Carolina qualify pursuant to this provision.
(d)