South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-25-670 — Advertising devices violating article declared public nuisances; removal; right of entry for purpose of removal.
South Carolina·Title 57 HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES·Ch. 25 OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
(1)Any advertising device which violates the provisions of this article is hereby declared to be a public nuisance and the department shall give sixty days' notice, by certified or registered mail, to the owner of the advertising device and to the owner of the property on which such device is located to remove the device. Provided, however, that any sign, display, or device lawfully in existence along the highway on September 1, 1965, which is not in conformity with the provisions contained herein, shall not be required to be removed until July 1, 1971, except that the Department of Transportation may jointly agree with the owner of any sign or the property owner for the earlier removal of such sign. Any other sign, display, or device lawfully erected subsequent to September 1, 1965, and