South Carolina Statutes
§ 57-25-470 — Compensation for removal of signs.
South Carolina § 57-25-470
Title 57HIGHWAYS, BRIDGES AND FERRIES
Ch. 25OUTDOOR ADVERTISING
S.C. Code Ann. § 57-25-470 (2026).
(a)The Department of Highways and Public Transportation may acquire by purchase, gift, or condemnation, and shall pay just compensation upon the removal of the following outdoor advertising signs, displays, and devices:
(1)those lawfully in existence on October 22, 1965;
(2)those lawfully erected on or after May 6, 1969.
(b)Compensation may be paid only for the following:
(1)the taking from the owner of a sign, display, or device of all right, title, leasehold, and interest in the sign, display, or device; and (2) the taking from the owner of the real property on which the sign, display, or device is located, of the right to erect and maintain signs, displays, and devices.