South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-25-45 — Powers, duties, and jurisdiction of municipal courts.
South Carolina § 14-25-45
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-45 (2026).
Each municipal court shall have jurisdiction to try all cases arising under the ordinances of the municipality for which established. The court shall also have all such powers, duties and jurisdiction in criminal cases made under state law and conferred upon magistrates. The court shall have the power to punish for contempt of court by imposition of sentences up to the limits imposed on municipal courts. The court shall have no jurisdiction in civil matters.