South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-25-165 — Drawing and composing juries; single trials; trial terms; peremptory challenges.
South Carolina § 14-25-165
Title 14COURTS
Ch. 25MUNICIPAL COURTS
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-165 (2026).
(a)(1) The drawing and composing of juries for single trials or terms of court must be conducted, with necessary changes, according to the statutes relating to the drawing and composing of juries in magistrates courts, except as otherwise specifically provided by this chapter.
(2)A person appointed by the municipal judge who is not connected with the trial of the case for either party must draw out of Compartment "A" of the jury box at least thirty but not more than one hundred names, and the list of names drawn must be delivered to each party or to the attorney for each party.
(3)If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a sufficient number of jurors from the qualified electors of the area, and, before implementing a process pursuant to this item, seeks and receives the approval