South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-25-195 — Right to record proceedings.
South Carolina § 14-25-195
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-195 (2026).
Any party shall have the right to have the testimony given at a jury trial in any municipal court taken stenographically or mechanically by a reporter; provided, that nothing herein shall operate to prevent any such party from mechanically recording the proceedings himself. The requesting party shall pay the charges of such reporter for taking and transcribing if such testimony is recorded by a municipal court reporter.