South Carolina Statutes
§ 14-25-180 — Essential service to business excuse.
South Carolina § 14-25-180
S.C. Code Ann. § 14-25-180 (2026).
Upon furnishing an affidavit to the clerk of court requesting to be excused from jury duty, a person either may be excused or transferred to another term of court by the municipal judge if the person performs services for a business, commercial, or agricultural enterprise, and the person's services are so essential to the operations of the business, commercial, or agricultural enterprise that the enterprise must close or cease to function if the person is required to perform jury duty.