South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-24-70 — Affidavits.
South Carolina § 12-24-70
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-24-70 (2026).
(A)(1) The clerk of court or register of deeds shall require an affidavit showing the value of the realty to be filed with a deed. The affidavit required by this section must be signed by a responsible person connected with the transaction, and the affidavit must state that connection. The clerk of court or register of deeds, at his discretion, may waive the affidavit requirement.
(2)For deeds exempt from the provisions of this chapter, the value is not required to be stated on the affidavit, but the affidavit must state the reason the deed is exempt from the fee.
(B)The clerk of court or register of deeds shall file these affidavits in his office.
(C)A person required to furnish the affidavit who wilfully furnishes a false or fraudulent affidavit is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon co