South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-24-10 — Recording fee; exceptions.
South Carolina § 12-24-10
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-24-10 (2026).
(A)In addition to all other recording fees, a recording fee is imposed for the privilege of recording a deed in which land and improvements on the land, tenements, or other realty is transferred to another person. The fee is one dollar eighty-five cents for each five hundred dollars, or fractional part of five hundred dollars, of the realty's value as determined by Section 12-24-30.
(B)An instrument or deed of distribution assigning, transferring, or releasing real property to the distributee of a decedent's estate pursuant to Section 62-3-907 as evidence of the distributee's title to the property is not a deed subject to this chapter. In addition, a deed transferring real property from a trust to a trust distributee upon the trust settlor's death, pursuant to the trust terms, is not a d