South Carolina Statutes
§ 12-24-40 — Exemptions.
South Carolina § 12-24-40
Title 12TAXATION
Ch. 24DEED RECORDING FEE
S.C. Code Ann. § 12-24-40 (2026).
Exempted from the fee imposed by this chapter are deeds:
(1)transferring realty in which the value of the realty, as defined in Section 12-24-30, is equal to or less than one hundred dollars;
(2)transferring realty to the federal government or to a state, its agencies and departments, and its political subdivisions, including school districts;
(3)that are otherwise exempted under the laws and Constitution of this State or of the United States;
(4)transferring realty in which no gain or loss is recognized by reason of Section 1041 of the Internal Revenue Code as defined in Section 12-6-40(A);
(5)transferring realty in order to partition realty, as long as no consideration is paid for the transfer other than the interests in the realty that are exchanged in order to effect the partition