South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-13-150 — Early release, discharge, and community supervision; limitations; forfeiture of credits.
South Carolina·Title 24 CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS·Ch. 13 PRISONERS GENERALLY
(A)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in a case in which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed, an inmate convicted of a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, including an inmate serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20 or Section 24-3-30, is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision as provided in Section 24-21-560, until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated without the application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits, and is to be applied to the actual term of im