South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-13-1530 — Home detention programs as alternative to incarceration and certain programs; local programs.
South Carolina § 24-13-1530
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 13PRISONERS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-1530 (2026).
(A)Notwithstanding another provision of law which requires mandatory incarceration, electronic and nonelectronic home detention programs may be used as an alternative to incarceration for low risk, nonviolent adult and juvenile offenders as selected by the court if there is a home detention program available in the jurisdiction. Applications by offenders for home detention may be made to the court as an alternative to the following correctional programs:
(1)pretrial or preadjudicatory detention;
(2)probation (intensive supervision);
(3)community corrections (diversion);
(4)parole (early release);
(5)work release;
(6)institutional furlough;
(7)jail diversion; or (8) shock incarceration.
(B)Local governments also may establish by ordinance the same alternative to incarceration for p