South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-13-1330 — Court ordered participation; department evaluation and notification; inmate's agreement to terms; effect of completion.
South Carolina § 24-13-1330
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 13PRISONERS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-1330 (2026).
(A)A court may order that an "eligible inmate" be sentenced to the "Shock Incarceration Program". If an "eligible inmate" is sentenced to the "Shock Incarceration Program" he must be transferred to the custody of the department for evaluation.
(B)The department must evaluate the inmate to determine whether the inmate is physically, psychologically, and emotionally able to participate in this program.
(C)The director shall notify the court within fifteen working days if the inmate is physically, psychologically, or emotionally unsuitable for participation in the "Shock Incarceration Program". An unsuitable inmate must be returned to court for sentencing to another term as provided by law.
(D)An applicant may not participate in a program unless he agrees to be bound by all of its terms a