South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-13-1520 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 24-13-1520
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 13PRISONERS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-1520 (2026).
As used in this article:
(1)"Department" means, in the case of a juvenile offender, the Department of Juvenile Justice and, in the case of an adult offender, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Department of Corrections, and any other law enforcement agency created by law.
(2)"Court" means a circuit, family, magistrate's, or municipal court having criminal or juvenile jurisdiction to sentence an individual to incarceration for a violation of law, the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, the Board of Juvenile Parole, and the Department of Corrections.
(3)"Approved electronic monitoring device" means a device approved by the department which is primarily intended to record and transmit information as to the defendant's presence or nonpresence in th