South Carolina Statutes
§ 24-13-1310 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 24-13-1310
Title 24CORRECTIONS, JAILS, PROBATIONS, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 13PRISONERS GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 24-13-1310 (2026).
As used in this article:
(1)"Eligible inmate" means a person committed to the South Carolina Department of Corrections:
(a)who has not reached the age of thirty years at the time of admission to the department;
(b)who is eligible for release on parole in two years or less;
(c)who has not been convicted of a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 or a "no parole offense" as defined in Section 24-13-100;
(d)who has not been incarcerated previously in a state correctional facility or has not served a sentence previously in a shock incarceration program;
(e)who physically is able to participate in the program.
(2)"Shock incarceration program" means a program pursuant to which eligible inmates are ordered by the court to participate in the program and serve ninety days in an incarce