South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-23-240 — Liability of State for obligations for acquisition of land.
South Carolina § 48-23-240
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-23-240 (2026).
Obligations for the acquisition of land incurred by the Commission under the authority of SECTION 48-23-130 shall be paid solely and exclusively from revenues derived from such lands and shall not impose any liability upon the general credit and taxing power of the State.