South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-23-180 — Marking and tallying forestry products.
South Carolina § 48-23-180
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-23-180 (2026).
The State Commission of Forestry may mark or tally trees under approved forestry practices preparatory to the cutting or using of such trees for lumber, veneer, poles, piling, pulpwood, cordwood and all other forest products when and if requested by the landowner or his agent. The landowner or his agent shall pay to the Commission for such services for forested tracts of five hundred acres or less five per cent of the sale price of the stumpage so marked within thirty days following the removal of the timber or ten per cent of the agreed upon value of the products so marked and for all forested tracts in excess of five hundred acres such amount on the first five hundred acres and twenty per cent of the sale price of the stumpage so marked upon all acres in excess of five hundred. Such amou