South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-23-140 — Acceptance of gifts, conveyances, and leases.
South Carolina § 48-23-140
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-23-140 (2026).
The State Commission of Forestry may accept and hold gifts, donations or contributions from individuals, associations, corporations, counties, municipalities, the Federal Government or other agencies and may acquire real estate for purposes within the powers and duties of the Commission. Any gift, donation or contribution accepted and held by the Commission under the provisions of this section shall be used for the purpose specified by the donor. The Commission may accept conveyances and leases of real and personal property for, in the name of, and on behalf of the State from the Secretary of the Interior of the United States, subject to the terms and conditions of the act of Congress of June 6, 1942 (56 US Statutes 326).