South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-23-120 — Acquisition of real estate for timber production and other purposes.
South Carolina § 48-23-120
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 23FORESTRY GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-23-120 (2026).
The State Commission of Forestry may acquire, by purchase, gift or otherwise, submarginal agricultural lands and cut over forest lands in this State at an average price not to exceed five dollars per acre and in no event above ten dollars per acre and use such lands for timber production, demonstration in forestry practice, erosion and flood prevention, game sanctuaries, public shooting grounds and places of general recreation.