South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-23-80 — Manner by which persons who have been indicted may be convicted.
South Carolina § 17-23-80
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-80 (2026).
No person indicted for an offense shall be convicted thereof unless by confession of his guilt in open court, by admitting the truth of the charge against him by his plea or demurrer, by the verdict of a jury accepted and recorded by the court or as provided in Section 17-23-40.