South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-23-175 — Admissibility of out-of-court statement of child under twelve; determination of trustworthiness; notice to adverse party.
South Carolina § 17-23-175
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 23PLEADING AND TRIAL
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-175 (2026).
(A)In a general sessions court proceeding or a delinquency proceeding in family court, an out-of-court statement of a child is admissible if:
(1)the statement was given in response to questioning conducted during an investigative interview of the child;
(2)an audio and visual recording of the statement is preserved on film, videotape, or other electronic means, except as provided in subsection (F);
(3)the child testifies at the proceeding and is subject to cross- examination on the elements of the offense and the making of the out-of-court statement; and (4) the court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the totality of the circumstances surrounding the making of the statement provides particularized guarantees of trustworthiness.
(B)In determining whet