South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-23-30 — Permitting second indictment and trial for same offense.
If a person on his trial be acquitted upon the ground of a variance between the indictment and the proof or upon an exception to the form or substance of the indictment he may be arraigned again on a new indictment and tried and convicted for the same offense, notwithstanding such former acquittal.