South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-23-130 — Immediate disposition of certain misdemeanors or felonies; waiver of presentment by grand jury and plea of guilty.
South Carolina § 17-23-130
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 23PLEADING AND TRIAL
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-130 (2026).
Upon receipt by the solicitor of the warrant forwarded to him pursuant to the provisions of Section 17-23-120, he may forthwith prepare a formal indictment as now provided by law in such cases and shall return it to the clerk of court. The clerk of court shall then notify the sheriff or one of his duly authorized deputies to bring the defendant before the clerk at a time and place to be stated in the notice at which time the clerk shall have the defendant sign a waiver of the presentment by the grand jury and his plea of guilty; provided, that no plea shall be entered or made under this section except by and with the consent of the solicitor of the circuit after investigation by such solicitor.