South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-23-60 — Accused's right to counsel, to produce witnesses and proofs, and to confront witnesses.
South Carolina § 17-23-60
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-23-60 (2026).
Every person accused shall, at his trial, be allowed to be heard by counsel, may defend himself and shall have a right to produce witnesses and proofs in his favor and to meet the witnesses produced against him face to face.