South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-22-960 — Expungement; employer immunity.
South Carolina § 17-22-960
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 22INTERVENTION PROGRAMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-960 (2026).
Any employer that employs a worker who has had an expungement shall not, at any time, be subject to any administrative or legal claim or cause of action related to the worker's expunged offense. Except for criminal justice agencies, employers shall not use expunged information adversely against an employee. No information related to an expungement shall be used or introduced as evidence in any administrative or legal proceeding involving negligent hiring, negligent retention, or similar claims.