South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-22-30 — Circuit solicitors to establish pretrial intervention programs; oversight of administrative procedures.
South Carolina § 17-22-30
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 22INTERVENTION PROGRAMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-30 (2026).
(A)Each circuit solicitor shall have the prosecutorial discretion as defined herein and shall as a matter of such prosecutorial discretion establish a pretrial intervention program in the respective circuits.
(B)The circuit solicitors are specifically endowed with and shall retain all discretionary powers under the common law.
(C)A pretrial intervention program shall be under the direct supervision and control of the circuit solicitor; however, he may contract for services with any agency desired.
(D)The South Carolina Commission on Prosecution Coordination shall oversee administrative procedures for the Circuit Solicitors' Pretrial Intervention Programs.