South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-22-20 — Definitions.
South Carolina § 17-22-20
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 22INTERVENTION PROGRAMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-20 (2026).
When used in this chapter:
(1)The term "prosecutorial discretion" shall mean the power of the circuit solicitor to consider all circumstances of criminal proceedings and to determine whether any legal action is to be taken and, if so taken, of what kind and degree and to what conclusion.
(2)The term "noncriminal disposition" shall mean the dismissal of a criminal charge without prejudice to the State to reinstate criminal proceedings on motion of the solicitor.