South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-22-130 — Reports and identification as to offenders accepted for intervention program.
South Carolina § 17-22-130
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 22INTERVENTION PROGRAMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-130 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 17-1-40, in all cases where an offender is accepted for intervention a report must be made and retained on file in the solicitor's office, regardless of whether or not the offender successfully completes the intervention program. All reports must be retained on file in the solicitor's office for a period of two years after successful completion, two years after rejection, or two years after unsuccessful completion of the program. After the retention of these reports for two years, they may be destroyed. The circuit solicitor shall furnish to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division personal identification information on each person who applies for intervention, is subsequently accepted or rejected and successfully or unsuccessfully completes the