South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-22-950 — Summary court expungement orders; removal of Internet-based public records; objections; forms.
South Carolina § 17-22-950
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-950 (2026).
(A)If criminal charges are brought in a summary court, the accused person is found not guilty or the charges are dismissed or nolle prossed, and the accused person was fingerprinted for the charges, the summary court, at no cost to the accused person, immediately shall issue an order to expunge the criminal records, including any associated bench warrants, of the accused person unless the dismissal of the charges occurs at a preliminary hearing or the accused person has charges pending in summary court and a court of general sessions and the charges arise out of the same course of events. Upon issuance of the order, the summary court shall obtain and verify the presence of all necessary signatures and provide copies of the completed expungement order to all governmental agencies which mus