South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-22-910 — Applications for expungement; administration.
South Carolina § 17-22-910
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-910 (2026).
(A)Applications for expungement of all criminal records must be administered by the solicitor's office in each circuit in the State as authorized pursuant to:
(1)Section 34-11-90(e), first offense misdemeanor fraudulent check;
(2)Section 44-53-450(b), conditional discharge;
(3)Section 22-5-910, first offense conviction in magistrates court;
(4)Section 22-5-920, youthful offender act;
(5)Section 22-5-930, first offense simple possession or possession with intent to distribute drug convictions;
(6)Section 56-5-750(F), first offense failure to stop when signaled by a law enforcement vehicle;
(7)Section 17-22-150(a), pretrial intervention;
(8)Section 17-1-40, criminal records destruction, except as provided in Section 17-22-950;
(9)Section 63-19-2050, juvenile expungements;
(10)Sect