South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-22-90 — Agreements required of offender in program.
South Carolina § 17-22-90
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 22INTERVENTION PROGRAMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-90 (2026).
An offender who enters an intervention program shall:
(1)waive, in writing and contingent upon his successful completion of the program, his right to a speedy trial;
(2)agree, in writing, to the tolling while in the program of all periods of limitation established by statutes or rules of court;
(3)agree, in writing, to the conditions of the intervention program established by the solicitor;
(4)in the event there is a victim of the crime, agree, in writing, to make restitution to the victim within a specified period of time and in an amount to be determined by the solicitor;
(5)agree, in writing, that records relating to participation in pretrial intervention or information obtained through pretrial intervention is not admissible as evidence in subsequent proceedings, criminal or civil