South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-22-70 — Information which may be required by solicitor.
South Carolina § 17-22-70
Title 17CRIMINAL PROCEDURES
Ch. 22INTERVENTION PROGRAMS
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-70 (2026).
Prior to admittance of an offender into an intervention program, the solicitor or judge, if application is made to the court pursuant to Section 17-22-100, may require the offender to furnish information concerning the offender's past criminal record, education and work record, family history, medical or psychiatric treatment or care received, psychological tests taken and other information which, in the solicitor's or judge's opinion, has bearing on the decision as to whether the offender should be admitted. Solicitor's office records under this section shall adhere to and abide by Federal Confidentiality Regulation 42 CFR Part 2 and any other applicable federal, state, or local regulations.