South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-22-55 — Additional conditions for admission to pretrial intervention of person charged with fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense.
South Carolina § 17-22-55
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-55 (2026).
As a condition of admission to the pretrial intervention program of a person charged with a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which does not disqualify him for intervention, this person shall pay an additional administrative charge equal to the maximum monetary fine, not to exceed five hundred dollars, which could be imposed for the offense. The administrative charge must be deposited in the game and fish fund of the county where the offense was committed. Also, if any property was seized and confiscated at the time of the arrest for the offense, as a condition of admission to the pretrial intervention program, the offender must agree to the retention and sale of that property as provided by law by the law enforcement agency making the seizure. The proceeds from t