South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-22-530 — Disposition of alcohol-related offense on completion of program.
South Carolina § 17-22-530
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-530 (2026).
(A)When a person successfully completes an alcohol education program, the circuit solicitor shall effect a noncriminal disposition, as defined in this chapter, of the alcohol-related offense, and there must be no record maintained of the alcohol-related offense except by the Commission on Prosecution Coordination in order to ensure that a person does not benefit from the provisions of this article more than once.
(B)If applicable, the person may apply to the court for an order to destroy all official records relating to his arrest.
(C)If a person violates the conditions of an alcohol education program, the person may be terminated from the program and the alcohol-related offense reinstated by the circuit solicitor in the appropriate municipality or county.