South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-22-520 — Eligibility requirements for consideration for program.
South Carolina § 17-22-520
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-520 (2026).
(A)A person may be considered for an alcohol education program if he:
(1)is at least seventeen years of age but less than twenty-one years of age at the time of arrest;
(2)has no prior alcohol-related offenses; and (3) has no significant history of prior delinquency or criminal activity on his record.
(B)A person may not participate in an alcohol education program more than once.
(C)A person may be considered for an alcohol education program if he is charged with a violation of the following offenses:
(1)purchase or possession of beer or wine by a person under the age of twenty-one pursuant to Section 63-19-2440;
(2)purchase or possession of alcoholic liquors by a person under the age of twenty-one pursuant to Section 63-19-2450;
(3)open container in a motor vehicle pursuant to Sec