South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-22-50 — Persons not to be considered for intervention.
(A)A person must not be considered for intervention if:
(1)he previously has been accepted into an intervention program; or (2) the person is charged with:
(a)blackmail;
(b)driving under the influence or driving with an unlawful alcohol concentration;
(c)a traffic-related offense which is punishable only by fine or loss of points;
(d)a fish, game, wildlife, or commercial fishery-related offense which is punishable by a loss of eighteen points as provided in Section 50-9-1120;
(e)a crime of violence as defined in Section 16-1-60; or (f) an offense contained in Chapter 25 of Title 16 if the offender has been convicted previously of a violation of that chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction.
(B)However, this section does not apply if the solicitor determines the elements