South Carolina Statutes
§ 17-22-330 — Disposition of traffic-related offense on completion of program; subsequent violation.
South Carolina § 17-22-330
S.C. Code Ann. § 17-22-330 (2026).
(A)When a person successfully completes a traffic education program, the governmental agency administering the program shall effect a noncriminal disposition, as defined in this chapter, of the traffic-related offense, and there must be no record maintained of the traffic-related offense except by the appropriate traffic education program in order to ensure that a person does not benefit from the provisions of this article more than once.
(B)If applicable, the person may apply to the court for an order to destroy all official records relating to his arrest.
(C)If a person violates the conditions of a traffic education program, then the person may be terminated from the program and the traffic-related offense reinstated by the governmental agency administering the program in the appropri