South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-2-40 — Number and location of magistrates in county; ministerial magistrates.
South Carolina·Title 22 MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES·Ch. 2 SELECTION OF MAGISTRATES AND MAGISTRATES' JURY
(A)The General Assembly shall provide for the number and location of magistrates in each county. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to prevent more than one magistrate from being assigned to the same jury area.
(B)In each county, one or more magistrates may be designated by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate as ministerial magistrates for the purpose of carrying out the following responsibilities:
(1)to issue criminal warrants;
(2)to approve and accept written bonds in criminal matters, or in lieu of written bonds to approve and accept cash bonds;
(3)to order the release of prisoners when proper and adequate bonds have been duly posted; and (4) to transfer any such warrant and written or cash bond to a magistrate having proper jurisdiction. Minis