South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-2-200 — Accommodations tax revenue; number of magistrates.
South Carolina § 22-2-200
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 2SELECTION OF MAGISTRATES AND MAGISTRATES' JURY
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-2-200 (2026).
The provisions of Sections 8-21-1010, 8-21-1060, 22-1-10, 22-1-15, 22-1-170, 22-2-10, 22-2-210, 22-3-30, and Chapter 8 of Title 22 may in no way be construed to mandate the reduction of the total number of magistrates in any county which generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue. A county which generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue may increase the number of its magistrates notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or Chapter 8 of Title 22.