South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-2-15 — Special election for nonpartisan preferential selection of magistrate.
South Carolina § 22-2-15
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 2SELECTION OF MAGISTRATES AND MAGISTRATES' JURY
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-2-15 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 22-2-10, in the event a senatorial delegation representing a particular county desires to fill a vacancy in the office of magistrate and conduct a nonpartisan preferential election relating to the filling of such vacancy more than six months prior to a scheduled general election, the delegation may direct the county election commission to conduct a special election. The majority of the senatorial delegation shall call for such election by notifying the county election commission in writing of its wishes at least sixty days prior to the date on which it desires to have the election. The election commission shall cause such election to be advertised in a newspaper of general circulation in the magisterial district in which the election is to be held