South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-2-100 — Primary and alternate jurors; peremptory challenges.
South Carolina·Title 22 MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES·Ch. 2 SELECTION OF MAGISTRATES AND MAGISTRATES' JURY
The names drawn pursuant to either Section 22-2-80 or Section 22-2-90 must be placed in a box or hat and individual names randomly drawn out one at a time until six jurors and four alternates are selected. Each party has a maximum of six peremptory challenges as to primary jurors and four peremptory challenges as to alternate jurors and any other challenges for cause the court permits. If for any reason it is impossible to select sufficient jurors and alternates from the names drawn, names must be drawn randomly from Compartment "A" until sufficient jurors and alternates are selected.