South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-1-90 — Monthly reports of moneys collected; treasurer's record.
South Carolina § 22-1-90
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 1MAGISTRATES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-1-90 (2026).
Every magistrate shall, on the first Wednesday in each month or within ten days thereafter, make to the auditor and treasurer of his county a full and accurate statement in writing of all moneys collected by him on account of fines, penalties or forfeitures during the past month together with the title of each case in which a fine has been paid. The county treasurer shall keep a record of the title of each case in which the fine has been paid, the nature of the offense for which the fine was imposed and the amount thereof. In default thereof the magistrate or treasurer, as the case may be, shall, on conviction, be liable to a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars or imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding two months or both, at the discretion of the court.