South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-1-100 — Monthly report of criminal cases in counties with cities of 50,000 and over.
South Carolina § 22-1-100
Title 22MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES
Ch. 1MAGISTRATES GENERALLY
S.C. Code Ann. § 22-1-100 (2026).
Each magistrate within a county containing a city of fifty thousand inhabitants or more shall make and file with the county governing body each month a verified report of criminal cases begun before him and their status and disposition, together with a list of all fines collected. The county shall not pay any salary to any magistrate until he has made and filed the verified report herein required and further, in default thereof, the magistrate violating the provisions of this section shall, on conviction, be liable to a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars or imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding two months, at the discretion of the court.