South Carolina Statutes
§ 22-1-16 — Trial observation requirement for new magistrates who are not attorneys.
South Carolina·Title 22 MAGISTRATES AND CONSTABLES·Ch. 1 MAGISTRATES GENERALLY
(A)A magistrate whose initial appointment begins on or after July 1, 2001, and who is not an attorney licensed in this State at the time of his initial appointment may not try a case until a certificate is filed with the Clerk of the Supreme Court stating that the magistrate has observed ten trials. The certificate must state the name of the proceeding, the dates and the tribunals involved, and must be attested to by the judge conducting the proceeding.
(B)The required trial experiences must include the following:
(1)four criminal cases in a magistrates court, two of which must be in a magistrates court where he will not preside;
(2)four civil cases in a magistrates court, two of which must be in a magistrates court where he will not preside;
(3)one criminal jury trial in circuit cour