South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-20-60 — Operating permits generally.
No operator may engage in mining without having first obtained from the department an operating permit which covers the affected land and which has not been terminated, revoked, suspended for the period in question, or otherwise invalidated. An operating permit may be modified to include land neighboring the affected or permitted land in accordance with procedures set forth in Section 48-20-80. A separate operating permit is required for each mining operation that is not on land neighboring a mining operation for which the operator has a valid permit. No operating permit may be issued except in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 48-20-70. No operating permit may be modified except in accordance with the procedures set forth in Section 48-20-80 or 48-20-150. An appeal from