South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-20-270 — Chapter not to impose liability on State for damages.
South Carolina § 48-20-270
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 20SOUTH CAROLINA MINING ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-20-270 (2026).
Nothing contained in this chapter and no action or failure to act under this chapter may be construed to impose liability on the State, department, district, or an agency, officer, or employee of the State for the recovery of damages caused by the action or failure to act.