South Carolina Statutes
§ 48-20-240 — Disposition of fees and civil penalties.
South Carolina § 48-20-240
Title 48ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 20SOUTH CAROLINA MINING ACT
S.C. Code Ann. § 48-20-240 (2026).
All fees and civil penalties collected under the provisions of this chapter must be deposited in the general fund through the State Treasurer. Fee revenue attributable to increased or additional fees imposed pursuant to this chapter after May 1, 2003, must be retained and expended for the department's mining and reclamation program. Funds retained pursuant to this section must be used specifically to provide additional staff for the mining and reclamation program and to provide educational and training assistance to the mining industry in South Carolina.